This project aims at enhancing the protection of the endangered Armenian cultural heritage of Artsakh through compiling a preliminary inventory—that embraces databases of more than 5,000 monuments, 100 bibliographic items and legal documents, and a list of dozens of Artsakh museums and galleries—intended for international academic community, practitioners, and the public at large.
The website also provides professionals with an established platform to be updated on relevant international academic initiatives (conferences, workshops, symposia) should they plan to contribute to such networking undertakings.
While the list of monuments is not exhaustive, this project is a multiyear, multilocal, collaborative endeavor attempting to inventorize as many monuments as possible. It is an ongoing project with more monuments added to the database on a regular basis.
This project has been made possible by grants from the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), and the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation.